THS Class of 1971

Photos from Elementary School Years

Here are some photographs that classmates have sent in.  Click on thumbnails to view full-sized images. 
        Slideshow -- coming eventually.

         
  Reagan 2nd Grade Class (Mrs. Pela)    Reagan 6th Grade Class (Mrs. Hallmark)   
Back row (left to right): 1. Mrs Pela (teacher) 2. Pandora Barrett 3. Danny Hazelwood 4. Judy Hess 5. Tom Wigington 6. Patricia Garcia 7. J.V. Bentley 8. Jackie Wallace 9. Joe Mata 10. Robert Machado 11. Johnnie Reisner
Middle row: 1. Margaret Fitch 2. Cindy Evetts 3. Donna Chambers 4. David Johnson 5. Kristina Koehn 6. Sammy Jones 7. Melody Ledger 8. Clifton Peters 9. Helen Roseberry 10. Glenn Smith 11. Patti Binns 12. Dianne Leach 13. Donna Kay ?
Front row: 1. Rosalinda Reyes 2. Sherry Cannon 3. Marilyn Green 4. Gay Lee Foyt 5. Jo Ann Hill 6. Kay Bakke 7. Martha Gibson 8. Sally Barth 9. Rita Grayson 10. Donna Dixon 11. Katherine Metcalf
Back row (left to right): 1. Gerry Foyt 2. Beverly Farrel 3. Rita Messer 4. Gaye Lynne Thompson 5. Dianne Leach 6. Fonda Setzer 7. Donna Salomon 8. Jesse Reyes
3rd row: 1. David Johnson 2. Jim Reedy 3. Johnnie Riesiner 4. Gary Stracener 5. Larry Greger 6. Robbie Eaton 7. Kristina Koehn
2nd row: 1. Mrs. Hallmark (teacher) 2. Thomas Broom 3. Charles Sanches 4. Jose Marino 5. Cecil Whatley 6. James Hess 7. Mike Fields.
Front row: 1. Paula Eskew 2. Mona Hogan 3. Beverly Peters 4. Cherie Cox 5. Helen Roseberry.
         
  THornton 6th Grade   Thornton 6th Grade (Mewhinney)  
  Thornton 6th Grade Class (Mr. Woods)   Thornton 6th Grade Class (Mrs. Mewhinney)  
  Back Row (left to right): 1. Mr. Woods (teacher) 2. Jerry Shumake 3. Lee Murray 4. Ronnie Shockley 5. Lynn Sladovnik 6. Doyle Young 7. Sammy Jones 8. Glen Roberts 9. Ricardo Suarez 10. Larry Fulton 11. Mrs. Price (principal)
2nd Row: 1. Jeff Miller 2. Jody Donaldson 3. Gary Thigpen 4. Shelly Sikes 5. Jackie Corsentino 6. Steve Simpson 7. Randy Dixon 8. James ? 9. Craig Bailes
Front Row: 1. Susan Popp 2. Julie Rodgers 3. Liza Farrow 4. Debbie Forrest 5. Sally Barth 6. ?? 7. ?? 8. Kandy Stanford 9. Cindy Jones
  Back Row: 1. Mrs. Mewhinney (teacher) 2. Bobby Buckingham? 3. Karl Kacir 4. Craig Sebek 5. Robert Kuban 6. Robert Glass 7. Mike Spurlin 8. Roger Sadler 9. Danny Dixon 10. Mike England 11. Mrs. Price (principal)
2nd Row: 1. Glenn Smith 2. Johnny Jarosek 3. James May 4. Susan Hayes 5. ?? 6. Vicki Cole 7. Lynne Looney 8. Nancy Riddle 9. Jeff Sunbury 10. ??
Front Row: 1. Mitzi McMillioan 2. Pat Vanderveer 3. Sandy Thompson 4. SHaron Smith 5. Terri WIlson 6. Sonja Snyder 7. Janet Plant 8. Charlotte Gillis 9. Pam Brock
 
         
  Jefferson 6th Grade (Lynn)   Scott 5th Grade Class 1963-64 Mrs. Brown   
  Jefferson 6th Grade Class (Mrs. Lynn)   Scott 5th Grade Class (Mrs. Brown)  
Back Row: 1. Kathy McIver 2. Susan Cox 3. Ruth McFarland 4. Martha Coker 5. Betsy Porter 6. Vicke Allen 7. Teresa Rose 8. Nonia Brenner 9. Cindy Howell 10. Lisa Wilkes 11. Mona Stanececk 12. Toby Wahle 13. Paulette Warren 14. Linda Boswell 15. Carolyn Bragg
Front Row (left to right): 1. Jimmy Weinblatt 2. Wayne Foster 3. John Wyche 4. Mike Davis 5. Joe Mounce 6. (James) Randy Faulkner 7. Albert Hansen 8. Greg Nichols 9. Billy Bob Lastovica 10. Ronnie Harpool 11. Ricky Jones 12. Steven Hastings 13. Robert Wallace 14. Mrs. H.C. Lynn (teacher)
Back Row: 1. Mrs. Brown (teacher) 2. Jill Coleman 3. Dana Balusek 4. Larry Doughty 5. David Barfield 6. Debbie Banks 7. Kay DeLoach 8. James Rice 9. Jeff Andrews
2nd Row: 1. Lynn Sladonik 2. Carolyn Keatonr 3. Tommy Harrison 4. Cindy Hightower 5. Gary Garrison 6. Roger Sadler 7. Kim Elliot 8. George White 9. Donna Richards 10. Susan Lumpkin
Front Row (left to right): 1. Terri Gibson 2. Karen Wilson 3. Marla Miller 4. Beverly Anderson 5. Paula Tippit 6. Joan Palla 7. James York 8. James Love? 9. Kenneth Williamson.
Class Bests: ATHLETE Tommy Harrison, ARTIST Lynn Sladonik, STUDENT Joan Palla, SPEAKER, Gary Garrison, SINGER Debbie Banks.
         
       
  Scott 1st Grade Christmas Program (Ms. Meador)   Scott 6th Grade Class (Miss Pike)  
  Back Row: 1. Debbie Banks 2. Carolyn Keaton 3. Liza Farrow 4. Betsy ? 5. Mary DeWeese 6. Cathy Matous 7. Jill Coleman 8. Ms. Meador (teacher)
2nd Row: 1. Steven ? 2. Michael ? 3. Tommy Harrison 4. Johnny Ray Jarosek 5. Steve ? 6. Craig ? 7. Mike ? 8. Susan Hayes 9. Elizabeth ?
Front row (left to right): 1. David Barfield 2. Ricky ? 3. Gary Garrison 4. Donna Richardson 5. James York 6. Larry Doughty
  Back Row: 1. Randal Clements 2. Gary McGuire 3. David Barfield 4. Ronnie Dukatnik 5. Jim Ellison
3rd Row: 1. Dana Balusek 2. Debbie Owens 3. Cathy Matous 4. Donna Richardson 5. Carol Traylor 6. Carolyn Keaton 7. Rae Lynn McDonald 8. Roy Castillo
2nd Row: 1. J.W. Harrison 2. Vicki Oliver 3. Ricky Kleeypas 4. Emma Moreno 5. Nancy WIlson 6. Sherri Cantrell 7. Terri Gibson 8. Miss Cecelia Pike (teacher)
Front Row (left to right): 1. John Green
 
         
  Bethune 6th Daily   Scott 5th Nash  
  Bethune 6th Grade Class (Mrs. Dailey)   Scott 5th Grade Class (Mr. Charles Nash)   
  Back Row (left to right): 1. Gloria Maxwell 2. Louise Granderson 3. Fred Geter 4. Kenneth Hewdell White 5. Tim Pennington 6. Amos Sauls 7. Preston Sauls 8. Vernon Jones
2nd Row: 1. Glenda Slider 2. Donaleah Dedrick 3. Diane Jones 4. Mattie Mack 5. Gary Evans 6. Willie Vaughn 7. James Williams 8. Carolyn Reed
Front Row: 1. Mrs Dailey (teacher) 2. Mona Cummings 3. Shirley Dailey 4. Jeannie Haynes 5. Ronnie Venable 6. Bobby Bennett 7. Glenda Anderson 8. Rhonda Holley 9. Mr. Brown (principal)
  Back Row (left to right): 1. David Johnson 2. Carol Barganier 3. Jessie Clark 4. Ronnie Dukatnik 5. Cathy Matous 6. Nancy Colwell 7. Byron Hilliard
2nd Row: 1. Gary McGuire 2. Debra Stalnecker 3. Lesa May 4. Mary Schiller 5. Jim Ellison 6. Roy Castillo 7. Sharon Smith 8. Cathy Heisch 9. Glenda Biels 10. Laurie Maxfield 11. Carol Traylor 12. Mr. Nash (teacher)
Front Row: 1. Nancy Wilson 2. John Green 3. ?? 4. ?? 5. ?? 6. ?? 7. ?? 8. ?? 9. ??
 
         
  Jefferson 5th Grade Pate    Jefferson 6th Tuttle   
  Jefferson 5th Grade Class (Mr. Pate)   Jefferson 6th Grade Class (Mrs. Tuttle)   
  Back Row (left to right): 1. Mr. Pate (teacher) 2. Lori Seay 3. Elizabeth Merrill 4. Melissa Heap 5. Frances DIxon? 6. ?? 7. Thomas Baird 8. Sherri Fast 9. Lisa WIlkes 10. Betsy Porter 11. ?? 12. Jimmy Marsh 13. James Molina 14. Bubba Johnson.
Middle Row: 1. Billy Bob Lastovica 2. ?? 3. Rod Marshall 4. ?? 5. Jan Morris 6. Robert Wallace 7. Joe Mahler 8. Ricky Jones 9. Nathan Lancaster 10. ?? 11. ?? 12. Jim Harris 13. James Mullan.
Front row
: 1. Debbie Howeth 2. Robert Kuban? 3. Jimmy Weinblatt 4. Charlotte Gillis 5. Kay Benjamin 6. Monica Chilicoat 7. Kathy McIver 8. Sharon? 9. Rusty Ferrell 10. Randy Faulkner?
  Back Row (left to right): 1. Sandra O'Dell 2. ?? 3. Melissa Heap 4. Kay Benjamin? 5. Monica Chilcoat 6. Sandra Weaver 7. Frances Dixon? 8. Sherri Fast 9. Geri Garrett 10. Debbie Alexander 11. Lori Seay 12. Judy Webb 13. Brenda Marshall 14. Alma Woods 15. Patricial Holder 16. Mrs. Tuttle (teacher)
Front Row: 1. Gary White 2. Jimmy Gray 3. Rod Marshall 4. Stan Corbitt 5. Randy Greenway 6. Jimmy Marsh 7. James Mullan 8. Phil Connell 9. ?? 10. Jim Bush 11. Jim Wann?
 
         
  Scott 4th Berry   SCott 3rd H   
  Scott 4th Grade Class (Mrs. Berry)    Scott 3rd Grade Class (Mrs. Huffstedler)   
  Back Row (left to right): 1. Ronnie Dukatnik 2. David Barfield 3. Debbie Banks 4. Nancy Colwell 5. Cynthia Greenfield 6. Cathy Matous 7. Jimmy Fuller 8. Roger Sadler 9. Gary Garrison 10. Lesa May
2nd Row: 1. Mary Schiller 2. Lee Murray 3. Carol Bargineer 4. Linda Reed 5. Jill Coleman 6. Laurie Maxfield 7. Mrs. Ona Berry (teacher) 8. Dana Balusek 9. Paula Catoe 10. Doug Johnston 11. Tommy Harrison 12. Wee Joe
Front Row: 1. Joan Palla 2. Cathy Heisch 3. Nancy Wilson 4. Debbie Forrest 5. Linda Dukatnik 6. Sue Cummings 7. Glenda Biels 8. Carol Traylor 9. Janet Plant 10. Paula Tippit 11. Betty Davis
  Back Row (left to right): 1. Lesa May 2. Laurie Maxfield 3. Cathy Matous 4. Dana Balusek 5. James Nunn 6. Nancy Wilson 7. Mrs. Huffstutler (teacher)  8. Linda Kay Dukatnik 9. Tommy Harrison 10. Paula Catoe 11. Debra Kay Owens 12. Rebecca Spillar 13. Jill Coleman
2nd Row: 1. Ronnie Dukatnik 2. Debbie Banks 3. Jimmy Fuller 4. Linda Reed 5. Lee Murray 6. Mary Schillar 7. Denice Gardener 8. Gary Garrison 9. Nancy Sue Colwell 10. David Barfield
Front Row: 1. Rae Lynn McDOnald 2. Glenda Biels 3. Wee Joe 4. Sally Barth 5. Carol Traylor 6. Gerry Starnes 7. Cathy Heisch 8. Doug Johnson 9. Donna Richardson 10. Janet Plant 11. Michael Early
 
         
  Reagan 1st Minnix   Reagan 4th Grade Class (Mrs. Irish)  
  Reagan 1st Grade Class (Mrs. Minnix)   Reagan 4th Grade Class (Mrs. Irish)  
         
  SCott 2nd Southerland      
Scott 2nd Grade Class (Mrs. Southerland)  Vandiver 6th Grade Class (Mrs. Tull)
Back Row (left to right): 1. Nancy Wilson 2. Robert Kuban 3. Cathy Matous 4. Tommy Harrison 5. Debbie Forrest or Beverly Farrel 6. Gary Garrison 7. Glenda Biels
3rd Row: 1. Stephen Cowan 2. Mary Schiller 3. Lee Murray 4. Dana Balusek 5. James Nunn 6. Nancy Colwell 7. Ronnie Dukatnik
2nd Row: 1. Doug Johnson 2. Cathy Heisch 3. Gary Starnes 4. Jill Coleman 5. Michael Easley 6. Linda Reed 7. Tommy Lee 8. Mrs. Southerland
Front Row: 1. Laurie Maxfield 2. Linda Dukatnik 3. Sherry Cantrell? 4. Lesa May 5. Donna Richardson
Back Row: 1. Jim Matamoras 2. Richard Wilson 3. Billy Bilbrey 4. Kenny Bucklew 5. Marcus Hill 6. Victor Ybarra
Middle Row: 1. Mrs. Tull (teacher) 2. Armando Lopez 3. Ernest Stroud 4. Jimmy Bartek 5. Joel McLaughlin 6. Jerry Avila 7. Tim Wiggins 8. Phillip Cain 9. Miss Watson (principal)
Front Row: 1. Suzanne Jimenez 2. Joan Whitmire 3. Sandra Paterek 4. Marie Perry 5. Janet Madeley 6. Ella Hilliard 7. Lydia Mendoza
  Emerson 6th Grade       
  Emerson 6th Grade Class       
         

   
  6th Grade Band Concert, May 1965  

    Thornton Thunderbirds   Jefferson 2nd Grade Playground  
  From Thornton 1964   Thornton Thunderbirds - 6th Grade   From Jefferson 1960-61  
Lynn Looney, Vicki Cole,  Liza Farrow, Cindy Greenfield 2nd Row: 1. Doyle Young 2. Lynn Sladovnik 3. Steve Simpson 4. T.E. Woods - Coach 5. Sammy Jones 6. James May 7. Glen Roberts
Front Row (left to right): 1. Glenn Smith 2. Robert Kuban 3. Craig Sebek 4. Richard Suarez 5. Ronnie Shockley
Toby Wahle, Becky DeSpain, Melissa Heap, Tommiann Farris
             
           
Campfire Girls Scott Comets - 5th Grade Champs From Cathy Matous Stewart's Scrapbook
Mary Schiller, Nancy Wilson, Sandy Thompson, Janet Plant, Cathy Heisch, Cathy Matous Back Row: 1. David Barfield 2. Tommy Harrison 3. Jesse Clark 4. Larry Doughty 5. Gary Garrison 6. Roger Sadler
Front Row (left to right): 1. Jeff Andrews 2. Ronnie Dukatnik 3. Ricky Kleypas 4. James York 5. Mike Tessmer 6. Byron Hilliard
Scott 4th Grade 
             
   
   
 
  Some Random Elementary School Pictures    From Gaye Thompson Butler's Scrapbook
Reagan (Mrs. Hallmark's class)
  From Melissa Heap Mullins's Scrapbook  
  Sandra Weaver, Lisa Wilkes, Glen Earl Roberts, Angela Bishop, Sandra Weaver, Mark Gilliland, Melissa Heap, Gary Garrison, Debbie Howeth, RIck Elliott   Top row: Patsy, Sylvia Sheppard, Helen Pancoatkin, Patti Binns
Second Row: Judy Bennett, Gay Lee Foyt, Beverly Farrel, Patsy
Third Row: Cindy Jones, Jo Ann Hill, Clifton Peters, Rita Kay Grayson
Bottom Row: Cherie Cox, Mrs. Hallmark, Dianne Leach, Gay Lee Foyt
  Jerry Taylor, Mrs.Hall, David Fitzugh, Larry Doughty, Eddie Vaughan  
    Bluebirds     
Melissa Heap's 11th birthday party
Jackson Park
Bluebirds (from Helen Lastovica) From Cathy Matoud Stewart's Scrapbook
             
  Glanda Biels, Joanie Palla, Cathy Heisch, teacher Mrs. Berry   Back row: Tommy Harrison, Gary Garrison, Ronnie Dukatnik
Front row: Nancy Wilson, Jill Coleman, Janet Plant (May 1963)
 
  David Johnson, Larry Greger (Reagan)   
             
  5th Grade Scott and Thornton teams play during halftim of TJC game (Scott won 4-0)    Rita Grayson    Melissa Heap's 12th Birthday (1965)
Bubba Johnson, Lynn Sammons, Melissa Heap